Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

St Mary Bourne Parish Council

Ground water information & flooding

The Flood & Emergency Group of the parish council monitors groundwater information at various points through the parish and the published data from the borehole at Vernham Dean.

Groundwater levels have risen in the last fortnight and the river is flowing well through the parish although none of the Flood & Emergency Group’s trigger points for potential flooding have been reached

There is currently an Environment Agency flood alert in place, as follows:

Flood Alert in force: Groundwater flooding in Vernham Dean, Upton and the Bourne Valley.

Flooding is possible for: Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in Vernham Dean, Upton and the Bourne Valley in North Hampshire including Hurstbourne Tarrant and St Mary Bourne.   

Be prepared.

In the Bourne Valley, groundwater levels are high and rising following 6 months of above average rainfall. At Vernham Dean, the current rate of rise is 0.3m per day. The level could rise for another 8 to 10 days. At this time, it could be very close to impacting a very small number of cellars in Upton. It may also begin to affect septic tanks. Currently, we do not expect significant impacts to property at Vernham Dean, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stoke or St Marybourne. The River Swift will be flowing rapidly, and may cause flooding to low lying land especially at Ibthorpe and Stoke. The weather remains dry until Saturday (25/01/2020). On Sunday, a small amount of rain is forecast and it may turn unsettled next week. In Upton, please consider removing valuables from cellars. We’d like all residents in the Bourne Valley to remain prepared for potential impacts this winter. We continue to monitor the forecast. This Flood Alert will be updated by 12:00 on Monday 27/01/2020.

Please contact the parish office if you have any questions or concerns about the situation.  The parish council does have a small stock of sandbags available to help protect homes if the situation worsens, and can get more if widespread problems develop.

The latest information from the Environment Agency on groundwater can be found here

https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/hampshire-groundwater

You can sign up for flood alerts here

https://www.gov.uk/sign-up-for-flood-warnings

The latest data for the ground water levels at the Holdway Cottages gauge can be found here.  This is the site the Environment Agency use as the trigger point for the deployment of their Temporary Defence Deployment Plan (which you can see below)

https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/station/9231

Here is another useful site presenting the ground water levels at the Holdway Cottages with additional historic data and narrative

https://riverlevels.uk/hampshire-st-mary-bourne-st-mary-bourne-rl#.XiApQS10faZ

The latest data for the ground water levels at Vernham Dean can be found here

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/856672/Vernham_Dean_GW.pdf